The following applicants have been selected to join various higher degree programmes offered by Sokoine University of Agriculture (SUA) during 2020/2021 academic year. The prospective students are advised to observe the following:

  1. Applicants who did not indicate contact information (Physical and/or email addresses) on their application forms should arrange to either: i) visit the Directorate of Postgraduate Studies, Research, Technology Transfer and Consultancy (DPRTC) and collect their admission letters and joining instructions OR ii) send their email addresses to: drpgs@sua.ac.tz so that scanned copies of their admission letters and joining instructions can be sent to them electronically.
  2. Our new academic year scheduled to start on Monday 23rd November, 2020. It is expected that all applicants who intend to pursue their studies at SUA during the 2020/2021 academic year should report at the SUA Main Campus located in Morogoro Town for official registration on 23rd November, 2020 onwards. Based on our Regulations and Guidelines, the deadline for registration for all Master programmes (Except Master by Research and Thesis) and Postgraduate Diploma shall be on the Friday of 18th December 2020. Postdoctoral, PhD (except PhD by coursework and dissertation e.g. ARI, Agribusiness) and Master by Research and Thesis students can register for studies anytime throughout the year.
  3. Admitted students should come with both their original and certified copies of: birth certificates, academic transcripts, academic certificates and all relevant credentials which will be verified during the registration.
  4. Those who are employed SHOULD also process and bring with them an official letter as evidence of their study leave/permission from their current employers.
  5. International students who are unable to travel due to COVID-19 restrictions in their home countries may request for an online registration by email (drpgs@sua.ac.tz.) and thereafter the directorate will send the requirements for the online registration.
  1. University fee can be paid in full or in four installments (i.e. every after three months). No student shall be allowed to register prior to payment of fees or fulfil the required conditions.

We are looking forward to seeing you soon at SUA, Karibu sana (you are warmly welcome)!

For any inquires, contact us at: Directorate of Postgraduate Studies, Research, Technology Transfer and Consultancy (DPRTC), Sokoine University of Agriculture, P. O. Box 3151, Chuo Kikuu-Morogoro, Tanzania. Tel: +255 23 264 0013. Email: drpgs@sua.ac.tz.

Website: https://www.dprtc.sua.ac.tz. Twitter: @DPRTC_SUA

Click here to view list of selected applicants (pdf)

 

A. COLLEGE  OF AGRICULTURE

OVERALL DEGREE
S/N S/N CANDIDATE’S NAME SEX STATUS
PhD
1 1 John  Gwamba M Admit
2 2 Johnson Godlove Mtama M Admit
I. DEPARTMENT OF CROP SCIENCE AND HORTICULTURE
MSc (Crop Science)
3 1 Ngakwi  Masai Meibuko M Admit
4 2 Maganga Mgote Kadilana M Admit
5 3 Michael  Lucas M Admit
6 4 Khamis Maulid Mohamed M Admit
7 5 Stephano K Joseph M Admit
8 6 Jenipher Carol Tairo F Admit
9 7 Jonas  Nickas Jonas M Admit
10 8 Mary Zakayo Meena F Admit
11 9 Godwin Allen Mwemutsi M Admit
II. DEPARTMENT OF ENGINEERING SCIENCES AND TECHNOLOGY
  MSc (Irrigation Engineering and Management)
12 1 Mnega Hussein Chogohe M Admit
13 2 Walter Cheruiyot Cheruiyot M Admit
14 3 Waziri Y. Mauldi M Admit
15 4 Joyce  Anyingisye Mwanginde F Admit
16 5 Jimmy  Muhumuza M Admit
17 6 Consolee  Murekatete F Admit
18 7 Charles Ekeno Ekiru M Admit
19 8 Peter Bol  Kuol  Kiir M Admit
20 9 Kwesiga Kato Edith F Admit
21 10 Martin  Waweru Mburu M Admit
22 11 Safari  Jules M Admit
23 12 Alex Lubang’a Kidiga M Admit
24 13 Hillary Kipkogei Saina M Admit
25 14 Kent Paulo Mang’oli M Admit
26 15 Fred  Taremwa M Admit
27 16 Golden  Mbabazi M Admit
28 17 Alex  Ssewanyana M Admit
29 18 Richard  Nahayo M Admit
30 19 Sandrine  Musabyimana F Admit
31 20 Ochaki  Kahuma M Admit
32 21 Modeste  Gakuru M Admit
33 22 Gloriose – Mukeshimana F Admit
34 23 Niyinyitoreye  Vincent M Admit
35 24 Harushimana Jean Paul M Admit
36 25 Oscar Odhiambo Onyango M Admit
37 26 Nkurunziza – Pascal M Admit
38 27 Malinga  Samuel M Admit
39 28 Ursulinia Joseph Bernard F Admit
40 29 Rapheal   Oceng M Admit
41 30 Elysee  Nduwimana M Admit
MSc (Soil Science and Land Management)
42 1 Roberth Manyury Katenga M Admit
43 2 Justine Nathanael Kalleku M Admit
44 3 Ahamed Mwarabu Ramadhani M Admit
III. DEPARTMENT OF FOOD TECHNOLOGY, NUTRITION AND CONSUMER SCIENCES
  MSc (Food Science)
45 1 Roina Deus Daza F Admit
MSc (Food Quality and Safety Assurance)
46 1 Kasian  Venance M Admit
MSc (Human Nutrition)
47 1 Dorikas J Kimario F Admit
48 2 Brenda Benedict Temba F Admit
IV. DEPARTMENT OF ANIMAL, AQUACULTURE AND RANGE SCIENCES
  MSc (Aquaculture)
49 1 Emmanuel Magida Mwittagulla M Admit
MSc (Tropical Animal Production)
50 1 Onesmo Damian Ngenzi M Admit
51 2 Mussa Suleiman Mgeni M Admit
52 3 Khatib Salum Abdallah M Admit
V. DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT
  MSc (Agricultural Education and Extension)
53 1 Hadija  Iddi F Admit
54 2 David Gideon Kingu M Admit
 B. COLLEGE OF FORESTRY, WILDLIFE AND TOURISM
PhD
55 1 Siwa Ernest Nkya M Admit
56 2 Jacqueline George Kajembe F Admit
57 3 Nanyika – Kingazi F Admit
58 4 Daniel  Obua M Admit
59 5 Gaudence  Nishimwe F Admit
60 6 Joshua Stanley Maguzu M Admit
61 7 Lemma Yadeta Tiki M Admit
62 8 Scolastica Justin Ntalikwa F Admit
I. DEPARTMENT FOREST AND ENVIRONMENTAL ECONOMICS
Postgraduate Diploma (Results-Based Monitoring and Evaluation)
63 1 Lorubare  Simon  Loibanguti M Admit
MSc  (Environmental and Natural Resource Economics)
64 1 Angela Atilio Mlawa F Admit
II. DEPARTEMENT OF ECOSYSTEMS AND CONSERVATION
MSc  (Forestry)
65 1 Yahya Said Mbailwa M Admit
III. DEPARTMENT OF FOREST ENGINEERING AND WOOD SCIENCES
MSc (Forest Products and Technology)
66 1 Vedastus   Edmund M Admit
C. COLLEGE OF SOCIAL SCIENCES AND HUMANITIES
PhD
67 1 Neema Mwalyagile F Admit++
68 2 Charles Byalugaba Lugamara M Admit++
I. DEPARTMENT OF POLICY PLANNING AND MANAGEMENT
MA (Project Management and Evaluation)
69 1 Maria Mathayo Mdende F Admit
70 2 Abia Jason Shinyanga F Admit
71 3 Zawadi Shauli Nzunda M Admit
72 4 Joyce  James F Admit
73 5 Gaston  Buberwa M Admit
74 6 Placidia Pancrace Theonest F Admit
75 7 Joyce Fidelis Rutatina F Admit
76 8 Niwaely                   Joh                    S. F Admit
D. COLLEGE OF VETERINARY MEDICINES AND BIOMEDICAL  SCIENCES
I. DEPARTMENT OF VETERINARY MEDICINE AND PUBLIC HEALTH
MSc (Public Health and Food Safety)
77 1 Martha  Adrian Ndaikeje F Admit
78 2 Mary Jackson Ellyass F Admit
79 3 Jovin  Binamungu M Admit
80 4 Anna P Mamiro F Admit
81 5 Faith Emmanuel Mandara F Admit
Master of Preventive Veterinary Medicine
82 1 Jeremia Theodos Choga M Admit
MSc (Public Health Pest Management)
83 1 Gerald  Dickson  Mlowe M Admit
84 2 Tecla Mageni Sirilo F Admit
MSc (Epidemiology)
85 1 Frank  Chacky M Admit
MSc (Health of Aquatic Animal Resources)
86 1 Augustino Tegemea Jacob M Admit
 II. DEPARTMENT OF VETERINARY PHYSIOLOGY, BIOCHEMISTRY, PHARMACOLOGY AND TOXICOLOGY
MSc (Biochemistry)
87 1 Robert  Siong’o M Admit
88 2 Sijaona M Ally M Admit
 E. SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS AND BUSINESS STUDIES
PhD
89 1 Donatha Raphael Dunda F Admit
I. DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS AND AGRIBUSINESS
  MSc (Agricultural And Applied Economics)
90 1 Agness Alex Mchaki F Admit
91 2 Daudi  Moses Msengi M Admit
92 3 Frank Firmat Mluge M Admit
93 4 Gasper  Godfrey  Mapunda M Admit
Masters of Business Administration (MBA)-Agribusiness
94 1 Magesa Melkiory Marwa M Admit
95 2 Vincent Innocent Babili M Admit
96 3 Andrea  Alex M Admit
II. DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS MANAGEMENT
Masters of Business Administration (MBA)-Evening Program
97 1 Lubayna Shaibu Hamad F Admit
98 2 Nicholaus Abraham Mwangakala M Admit
99 3 Florah Maregesi Manyonyi F Admit
100 4 Godson Charles Madihi M Admit
 F. SOLOMON MAHLANGU COLLEGE OF SCIENCES AND EDUCATION
I. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
  Postgraduate Diploma (Education)
101 1 Anna-Glory Mandeye  Ndossi F Admit
  Master of Education in Curriculum and Instruction (MEd-CUI)
102 1 Cosmas Leocard Nkambi M Admit
103 2 Betty Sosthenes Mwita F Admit
104 3 Salome Reuben Mlaki F Admit
II. DEPARTMENT OF GEOGRAPHY AND ENVIROMENTAL STUDIES
MSc (Hydrogeology and Water Resources Management)
105 1 Jumbe Juma Kawanza M Admit
MSc (Environmental Sciences, Management and Technology)
106 1 Amin Reuben Kazoka M Admit
III. DEPARTMENT OF BIOSCIENCES
  MSc With Education(Biology)
107 1 Prisca Joseph Chuwa F Admit
108 2 Aidan Yokim Mgani M Admit

KEY:

Admit +           : Admit subject to submission of one positive referee report

Admit ++        : Admit subject to submission of two positive referee reports

Admit CN       : Admit subject to submission of concept note

Admit CB        : Admit subject to completion of Bachelor degree

Admit CM       : Admit subject to completion Master’s degree

Admit RC        : Admit subject to attending remedial classes