The following applicants have been selected to join various higher degree programmes offered by Sokoine University of Agriculture (SUA) during 2019/2020 academic year. The prospective Students are advised to observe the following:

  1. Applicants who did not indicate contact information (Physical and/or Email addresses) on their application forms should arrange to either: i) visit the Directorate of Postgraduate Studies, Research, Technology Transfer and Consultancy (DPRTC) and collect their Admission letters and Joining instructions OR ii) send their email addresses to: drpgs@sua.ac.tz so that scanned copies of their Admission letters and Joining instructions can be sent to them electronically.
  2. Our new academic year will start on 04th November, 2019. It is expected that all applicants who intend to pursue their studies at SUA during the 2019/2020 academic year should report at the SUA Main Campus located in Morogoro town for Official Registration on 04th November, 2019 onwards. Based on our Regulations and Guidelines, the deadline for registration for all Master programmes (Except MPhil) and Postgraduate Diploma shall be on the Friday of 23rd November 2019. Postdoctoral, PhD (except PhD by coursework and dissertation e.g. ARI) and MPhil students can register for studies anytime throughout the year.
  3. Admitted students should come with their original Birth Certificates, Academic Transcripts, Academic certificates and all relevant credentials which will be verified during the registration.
  4. Those who are employed SHOULD also process and bring with them an official letter as evidence of their study leave/permission from their current employers.
  5. University fee can be paid in full or in four installments (i.e. every after three months). No student shall be allowed to register prior to payment of fees or fulfil the required conditions.

We are looking forward to seeing you soon at SUA, Karibu sana  (you are warmly welcome)!

For any inquires, contact us at: Directorate of Postgraduate Studies, Research, Technology Transfer and Consultancy (DPRTC), Sokoine University of Agriculture, P.O. Box 3151, Chuo Kikuu-Morogoro, Tanzania. Tel: +255 23 264 0013. Email: drpgs@sua.ac.tz.

Website: https://www.dprtc.sua.ac.tz. Twitter: @DPRTC_SUA

 

A.   COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURAL
OVER ALL DEGREE
S/N S/N Candidate’s Name Sex Status
  PhD
1. 1) YUSUPH, Amri M Admit
2. 2) NDIKURYAYO, CYPREN M Admit++
  PhD (Agriculture and Rural Innovation)
3. 1) MUSTAPHA, Amina F Admit
 I. DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT
MSc. Agricultural Education and Extension
4. 1) CLEMENCY, Jonas Kamgisha M Admit
5. 2) KOMBA, Robert M Admit
6. 3) JERUIYOT, Jackline F Admit
7. 4) FREDNAND, Japhet Masigo M Admit
II. DEPARTMENT OF CROP SCIENCE AND HORTICULTURE
MSc. (Crop Science)
8. 1) KATUSHABE, Anitha Christian F Admit+
9. 2) ILUMBI, Ally Halifa M Admit++
10. 3) LUKOMBESO, Emmanuel Udumbe M Admit
11. 4) LUTAMBI, Kefrine Kennedy F Admit++
12. 5) NKUWI, Emmanuel Itambu M Admit+
13. 6) CHIFUNDO, Susuwele F Admit
14. 7) KAMINA, Rashid M Admit+
15. 8) SIMON, Erick M Admit++
16. 9) MKOKA, Hamza Juma M Admit
17. 10) MKAMA, Ignatus Sosthenes M Admit++
18. 11) LENG’ALWA, Martha Kedmon F Admit
19. 12) MUSA, Juma Mwigune M Admit++
20. 13) ELVILLAH, Willium Rweyemamu F Admit++
21. 14) CHIBET, Newlly F Admit+
22. 15) KITANGE, Grace Azael F Admit
23. 16) MSOFU, Helena Analisi F Admit
24. 17) NGAPONA, Stanley Ernest M Admit
25. 18) MFANGAVO, Sembeli Samwel F Admit
26. 19) SIKAWA, Grace Goodluck F Admit++
27. 20) LAURENT, John M Admit
28. 21) MGOMBERWA, Neema Ernest F Admit
29. 22) ERASTO, Rehema F Admit++
III.DEPARTMENT OF ANIMAL, AQUACULTURE AND RANGE SCIENCES
PhD
30. 1) VALERY, Silvery Sonola M Admit
31. 2) ABIGABA, Rubajaniza M AdmitCN
MSc. (Tropical Animal Production)
32. 1) DEULE, Raton Stael M Admit++
33. 2) MOLLEL, Leah Metipoid F Admit++
34. 3) KIDALU, Seleman Daudi M Admit
IV.DEPARTMENT OF ENGINEERING SCIENCES AND TECHNOLOGY
MSc. (Irrigation Engineering and Management)
35. 1) ACHELU, Emmanuel M Admit
36. 2) ARINAITWE, Osbert M Admit
37. 3) ASERU, Gloria F Admit
38. 4) ASINGWIRE, Doreen F Admit
39. 5) CIZA, Alexander M Admit
40. 6) RUKURUNDO, Jean Claude M Admit
41. 7) NJUKI, Tyson Senyondo M Admit
42. 8) OLIA, Benard M Admit
43. 9) SENYONDO, Tyson M Admit
44. 10) NABUSINDO, Brenda F Admit
45. 11) OCENG, Rapheal M Admit
46. 12) KEMIGYISHA, Fortunate F Admit
47. 13) RWOUSHANA, Samuel M Admit
48. 14) UMUHOZA, Nadine F Admit
49. 15) HABINEZA, Valens M Admit
50. 16) MUNYANEZA, Jean M Admit
51. 17) UWERA, Clotilde F Admit
52. 18) LUMU, Stuart M Admit
53. 19) TUYISHIME,_Ange_Kizito M Admit
54. 20) NINSIIMA, Mark M Admit
55. 21) ODOKONYERO, Charles Laber M Admit
56. 22) NISHIMWE, Rosine F Admit
57. 23) KAZE, Jean JAcques Yvess M Admit
58. 24) OPWONYA, James M Admit
59. 25) KIBWIKA, Anthony Kintu M Admit
60. 26) EPITU, Gady M Admit
61. 27) EDIKAT, Samuel M Admit
62. 28) TUYISHIME, Christian Herve M Admit
63. 29) MUNYAMPUNDU, Emmanuel M Admit
64. 30) JEAN DE, Dieu Kamali M Admit
65. 31) MBARAGA, Jean Baptiste M Admit
66. 32) SAHINKUYE, Thomas M Admit
67. 33) MURAGWA, Gratien M Admit
68. 34) MAKAMA, Arnold M Admit
69. 35) NAHAYO, Roger Fidelle M Admit
70. 36) ENYETU, Joshua M Admit
71. 37) VUGUZIGAME, Yves M Admit
72. 38) MUCYO, Papias M Admit
73. 39) HAKIZIMANA, Guido M Admit
74. 40) JEAN PIERRE, Niyigena M Admit
75. 41) KITHOME, Mutua M Admit
76. 42) MALUAL, Deng M Admit
77. 43) BALUKU, Robert M Admit
78. 44) SOLOMON, Kamusiime M Admit
79. 45) KUBWIMANA, Felician M Admit
80. 46) OKELLO, Denis Oketta M Admit
81. 47) UMUHIRE, Ernestine M Admit
82. 48) NCAMUBASI, Deo M Admit
83. 49) MBIZINEZA, Dieudonne M Admit
84. 50) OTIENNO, Simon Omondi M Admit
85. 51) JEROME, Mugiranwake M Admit
86. 52) UWIMPUHWE, Claudette F Admit
87. 53) KABENGE, Ronald M Admit
88. 54) KAUNDA, George Tupali M Admit
89. 55) MNYENYEMBE, Lameck M Admit
90. 56) OWUOR, Geofrey Barasa M Admit
91. 57) GYEZAHO, Ronald M Admit
92. 58) NGATA, Mbega Ramadhani M Admit
93. 59) RUKUNDO, Umurengezi Jean M Admit
94. 60) UMUHOZA, Nadine F Admit
95. 61) ROTICH, Kisigei Geoffrey M Admit
96. 62) NGIRIBANGA, Paschal M Admit
97. 63) IRAGENA, Justin M Admit
98. 64) BWIMBO, Jesca Joktan F Admit+
99. 65) ELLY, Chimoto Muga M Admit++
100. 66) NGIMBWA, Cylicus Selestine M Admit++
MSc. (Land Use Planning and Management)
101. 1) AWARY, Stephen Peter M Admit+
102. 2) MSHANA, Godwin Delphina M Admit+
103. 3) SEJA, Simon Msami M Admit++
 V.DEPARTMENT OF SOIL AND GEOLOGICAL SCIENCES
MSc. (Soil Science and Land Management)
104. 1) MPINDA, Grace C. F Admit
105. 2)  KWASLEMA, Damiano Raphael M Admit
106. 3) NHUNDA, Daniel Masumbuko M Admit
107. 4) KASABUKU, Daudi K. M Admit
108.  VI.DEPARTMENT OF FOOD TECHNOLOGY, NUTRITION AND CONSUMER SCIENCES
MSc. (Human Nutrition)
109. 1) MOHAMED, Salima Abdallah F Admit++
110. 2) NYANDIRA, Johari Johanes F Admit++
111. 3) NAHD, Rania Khalid F Admit++
112. 4) STANSLAUS James M Admit++
MSc. (Food Quality & Safety Assurance)
113. 1) BUGWIGWI, Joseph Marco M Admit+
114. 2) WAKUTUTWA, Lucas Mbuga M Admit++
115. 3) MWINYALA, John Method M Admit
116. 4) NDWATA, Asha Hamad F Admit++
117. 5) MWAMAHONJE, Rose Jumbe F Admit++
118. 6) TILIA, Festo Sabino M Admit++
119. 7) MKOMAGI, Grace Laurian F Admit
120. 8) MTAGULWA, Hillary Mzee M Admit++
121. 9) MWAKSOYA, Hilda Fredy F Admit++
122. 10) AKWILIPO, Catherine Leonard F Admit++
123. 11) JOSEPH, Samwel M Admit
B. COLLEGE OF VETERINARY MEDICINE AND BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES
PhD
124. 1) THOMAS, Claus Augustino M Admit#
125. 2) KUDEMA, Said Rashid M Admit#
126. 3) MSHAMU, Shabaani Ally M Admit++CN
127. 4) BIGINAGWA, Fares John M Admit++
 I. DEPARTMENT OF MICROBIOLOGY, PARASITOLOGY AND BIOTECHNOLOGY
Master of Philosophy (MPhil)
128. 1) MRENGELA, Rule Budodo M Admit
MSc. (Molecular Biology and Biotechnology)
129. 1) NGUMBA, Julius Asheri M Admit++
130. 2) SAMUTI, Mtisunge Maureen F Admit
131. 3) NTANDU, Pricila Simon F Admit++
132. 4) PANGA, Juliana Boniface F Admit
133. 5) IKEZULUMBA, Ifeoma love F Admit
134. 6) MUKOME, Esther Nyamasanga F Admit
135. 7) KARANI, Mercy Wairimu F Admit
136. 8) ONDIEKI, Sarah Kinamboka F Admit
137. 9) NJERU, Sarah Mueni F Admit
138. 10) OTIENO, Rosemary Awino F Admit
139. 11) NZUVA, Nduku F Admit
140. 12) MAKE, Iana Makokha F Admit
MSc (One Health Molecular Biology)
141. 1) IGIZENEZA, Acsa F Admit+
142. 2) MBWAMBO, Anania Gershom M Admit
143. 3) BARNABAS, Shukran Phillip M Admit++
144. 4) MSIGWA, Felician Leonard M Admit++
145. 5) IGINEZA, Acsa F Admit
MSc. (Applied Microbiology)
146. 1) BUNGA, Rehema Juma F Admit+
147. 2) MORIGO, John Juma Magambo M Admit++
148. 3) NATUHWERA, Jamimah F Admit++
149. 4) OLIVE, Uwizeye F Admit
MSc. (Parasitology)
150. 1) NGUMBA, Julius Asheri M Admit++
151. 2) SYLIVESTER Yasinta Daniel F Admit++
152. 3) MMARI, Ruth Elisaeli F Admit
153. 4) MWANZA, Beauty F Admit+
154. 5) SADIKI, Suleiman Kakomo M Admit++
 II.DEPARTMENT OF VETERINARY MEDICINE AND PUBLIC HEALTH
MSc. (Epidemiology)
155. 1) BYONANEBYE, Marion F Admit
156. 2) ELIANE, Nyongera F Admit
157. 3) MONCHERE, Clare Nyanduko F Admit
158. 4) KANYANA, Bellavine F Admit
159. 5) KOMUGISHA, Mariam F Admit
160. 6) ALUOCH, Juliet Awino F Admit
161. 7) KAMUGISHA, Mariam       F Admit
162. 8) KIDIGA, Maureen Inyangu F Admit
163. 9) ELIANE, Nyongera F Admit ++
164. 10) MONCHERE, Clare Nyanduko F Admit
165. 11) KIITI, Ruth Wairimu F Admit
166. 12) BYONANEBYE, Marion F Admit 1+
 
MSc. (Public Health and Food Safety)
167. 1) MASSAWE, Clara Avit F Admit
168. 2) AKYOO, Respectson Langaeli M Admit+
169. 3) MASANJA, Yuster Lucas F Admit++
170. 4) VESTINE, Nibakure F Admit
171. 5) TEMBO, Agathon  Jackson M Admit++
172. 6) MJUNI, Nelson Flument M Admit
173. 7) ABDALLAH, Moh’d Said M Admit
174. 8) MARIRA, Gadiel Jasper M Admit++
175. 9) MUHOZE, Darlene Linda F Admit
176. 10) CHIMBIYA, Kazunguza Ida Gladys F Admit++
177. 11) KULANGA, Hagai Evaristo M Admit#
178. 12) KISORI, Ruth F Admit
179. 13) NGWEWA, Faith F Admit
Master of Preventive Veterinary Medicine (MPVM)
180. 1) MLANZI, Dunia Said M Admit++
 III.DEPARTMENT OF VETERINARY PHYSIOLOGY, BIOCHEMISTRY AND PHARMACOLOGY
MSc. (Clinical Chemistry)
181. 1) NG’OGELA, Mashaka Mchele M Admit++
182. 2) MAJINYARI, Dotto Emanuel M Admit+
IV.DEPARTMENT OF VETERINARY SURGERY AND THERIOGENOLOGY
MSc. (Animal Reproduction & Biotechnology)
183. 1) ROBERT, Onesmo Andrew M Admit++
184. 2) KAYITESI, Angelique F Admit
C.   SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS AND BUSNESS STUDIES
PhD
185. 1) MSANGI, Haji A. M Admit
 I. DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS AND AGRIBUSINESS
MSc. (Agricultural Economics)
186. 1) SELEMANI, Namsifu F Admit
187. 2) MALONGO, Lucy Thomas F Admit
188. 3) KISOKO, Daniel Joseph M Admit
189. 4) NYINONDI, Eunice John F Admit
190. 5) BUSOKA, Pepetua Roshi F Admit
191. 6) OWINO, Beatrice Achieng F Admit
192. 7) MUNGANYINKA, Georginah F Admit
193. 8) FANI, Jane F Admit
194. 9) MWAKALILE, John C. M Admit
MSc. (Agricultural  and Applied Economics)
195. 1) NTENGO, Bahati M Admit
196. 2) MAHENDEKA, Deogratius M Admit
197. 3) SESE, Helen Samwel F Admit
198. 4) MARIKI, Anna Wilfred F Admit
199. 5) MWAGA, Aurelia Issack F Admit
MBA. (Agribusiness)
200. 1) LUGOLE, Robert John M Admit
201. 2) MASSAWA, Kunga Kyahaza M Admit
202. 3) MWAKISAMBWE, Jane Joseph F Admit
203. 4) MNKENI, Gurisha Peter M Admit
204. 5) MWAMAJEMBA, Geofrey John M Admit
205. 6) MBEPERA, Sixmund Adam M Admit
D.   COLLEGE OF SOCIAL SCIENCES AND HUMANITIES
PhD
206. 1) IBRAHIM, Iddi Abdallah M Admit
207. 2) MKOMAGI, Jeremiah Vedastus M Admit ++ CN
208. 3) MUHIDDIN, Ngwali Ali M Admit ++
209. 4) KESALE, Anosisye Mwandulusya M Admit +
 I. DEPARTMENT OF POLICY PLANNING AND MANAGEMENT
MA. (Project Management & Evaluation)
210. 1) MSHINGO, David Mathias M Admit+
211. 2) URIO, Dennis Lucas M Admit
212. 3) MAEDA,Neema Bright F Admit
213. 4) KISIWA, Mariam David F Admit
214. 5) MTENGA, Rozalia Patrice F Admit++
215. 6) MSEMWA, Angelina Christomos F Admit++
216. 7) MOMBO, Wendy Malkias F Admit++
217. 8) NYAMBI, Kalista Gabriel F Admit
218. 9) KYAMANYWAGOHA, Aron Rajab M Admit
219. 10) NASSORO, Jabiru M Admit ++
220. 11) PAUL, James George M Admit++
221. 12) MTAMBO, Hellen Anthony F Admit
222. 13) SULEIMAN, Mwajuma, Issa F Admit#
223. 14) KIHANGA, Gervas Paschal M Admit#
224. 15) THEOBARD, Thea Bifaki F Admit ++
225. 16) GEOFREY, Robert M Admit
II. DEPARTMENT OF DEVELOPMENT STUDIES
MA. (Rural Development)
226. 1) KWINGWA, John Henry M Admit +
E.   SOKOINE NATIONAL AGRICULTURAL  LIBRARY
PhD  
227. 1) KAISHE-MULUNGU, Donati Dativa F Admit
F.    COLLEGE OF FORESTRY, WILDLIFE AND TOURISM
PhD
228. 1) NKUNDI, Asha Kalonga F Admit ++CN
229. 2) MADADI, Kazaro Martin M Admit ++
230. 3) LORD, Emma Jane F Admit ++
I.                   DEPARTMENT OF ECOSYSTEMS AND CONSERVATION
MSc. (Ecosystems Science and Management)
231. 1) SANGA, Mecrion Ignas M Admit #
232. 2) MPENDAKULA, Moses Evarist M Admit
233. 3) SENGE, Noel Lazaro M Admit
234. 4) NAMSIFU, Johanes Marwa M Admit ++
MSc. (Forestry)
235. 1) LIHULUKU, Simeon Oliver F Admit ++#
236. 2) RAPHAEL, Wenceslous John M Admit #
237. 3) MAGWIRA, Joseph Awami M Admit #
II.                DEPARTMENT OF FOREST AND ENVIRONMENTAL ECONOMICS
MSc. ( Environmental and Natural Resources)
238. 1) KATAGHALA, Twakuyowoya M Admit +
239. 2) MFILINGE, Alpha Euzebio M Admit ++
MSc. (Management of Natural Resources for Sustainable Agriculture)
240. 1) KADIGI, Joseph Herma M Admit
241. 2) NABUKENYA, Dorah F Admit
III.             DEPARTMENT OF WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT
MSc. (Wildlife Management and Conservation)
242. 1) MROSSO, Hillary Thomas M Admit +
243. 2) HAZYONDO, Mwendalobi F Admit ++
244. 3) TEMBA, Augustino Nazar M Admit +
245. 4) OMARY, Zawjia Mwinyi F Admit
IV. DEPARTMENT OF FOREST RESOURCES ASSESSMENT AND MANAGEMENT
MSc. (Forest Resources Assessment and Management)
246. 1) THOMAS, Adolfu M Admit
247. 2) PHANUEL, Anthony M Admit
248. 3) NGALOMBA, Joshua Peter M Admit
249. 4) NJAVIKE, Charles Benjamin M Admit
G.  SOLOMON MAHLANGU COLLEGE OF SCIENCE AND EDUCATION (SMCoSE)
PhD by Thesis
250. 1) MAYEKA, James George M Admit ++
 I. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
Postgraduate Diploma in Education
251. 1) NKUNDI, Asha Kalonga F Admit ++
252. 2) MKOBA, Richard Raphael M Admit
 KEY:  
Admit++ Admit subject to availability of two positive referee reports
Admit # Admit subject to Completion of a first degree
Admit CN Admit subject to submission of Concept Note